About

World Personal Martial Arts Federation (WPMAF) was officially registered as a federation in 2009 with the purpose to unite the different martial arts.

WPMAF is a Legal and Officially Registered Federation in Norway under Registration Number 994 150 073 and Case Number 2009/927747 Institutional Sector Code 770 Business Code 94.991 Activities in Other Organizations.

sp

General

WPMAF estimates about 1500- 2000 different martial arts and 5000 – 10000 sub-styles. Thanks to all the people that helps us in the evaluation prosess. We still miss a lot of martial arts.

World Personal Martial Arts Federation (WPMAF) has as a goal to unite martial arts that naturally belong together, and to put forward new aspects of Martial arts. This being done through evaluating both existing martial arts and newly invented martial arts. The three most important groups of martial arts newly invented martial art, newly invented style of an existing martial art, and newly invented name of an existing Martial art. Newly invented names of existing Martial arts will not be accepted in the WPMAF register.
If a Person insist on having invented/ developed a new martial art or a new style of an existing martial art. WPMAF will evaluate this martial art. WPMAF will verify if this as a distinct new martial art or style.

Example 1. NEW NAME
A person insist on having invented a new distinct martial art called “Tae kwon karate”. WPMAF investigation concludes that this is really regular Tae kwon do under another name. Then this “new” martial art will not be regarded as a new martial art or – style by WPMAF. The founder of the allege Tae Kwon Karate will be a asked to use the proper name of this martial art Tae kwon do. (Note: This name is just invented for the example)

Example 2. – NEW MARTIAL ART
A person insist having invented a new distinct martial art called “Tiger Fury Karate”. WPMAF investigation concludes that this is a new distinct, unique and complete martial art. Then this martial art will be regarded as a distinct martial art by WPMAF. The founder of Tiger Fury Karate will be regared as the founder of this new style and awarded a WPMAF 10. dan in this martial art. This will be registered under the martial art group KARATE under the martial art TIGER FURY. Nobody else can later register the name Tiger Fury Karate in WPMAF. The registration is permanent. (Note: This name is just invented for this example)

Example 3. –NEW MARTIAL ART SUB-STYLE
A person insist having invented a new style of distinct martial art called “African Karate”. WPMAF investigation concludes that this is a new variation of a distinct martial art Japan Karate. Then this martial art will be regarded as a distinct style under the martial art Japan Karate. The founder of African Karate will be regared as the founder of this new style of Japan Karate and awarded a WPMAF 10. dan in this sub-style. This will be registered under the martial art group KARATE under style the style of JAPAN KARATE, and the sub-style AFRICAN KARATE. Nobody else can later register the name African Karate in WPMAF. The registration is permanent. (Note: This name is just invented for this example)

Styles that have not been evaluated yet can and should be evaluated. The first one to register a distinct martial art will get the exclusivity of the name; as long the name is not generical. WPMAF Evaluations and Registration Procedures of Personal Martial Arts are Done According WPMAF Council Directive 08/01/00 for Personal Martial arts,- 07/09/11 Martial arts Degrees, 05/04/03 Personal Martial Arts Styles and 07/08/01 Quality in Sports.

WPMAF divides in the following categories:
Domain: Sport
Class: Martial arts
Order: The type of martial arts. Ex: Ju jitsu
Family/ Origen: The origin of this martial art. Ex: Brazil
Genus/ Style: The specific name of this martial art. Ex: Gracie
Common name: “Gracie Brazilian Ju jitsu”

WPMAF wants properly made martial arts. With properly made WPMAF do not interfere in the different contents that constructs a particular martial art style, but WPMAF want it to be complete. The word complete include aspects like for example training rituals (greetings, respect etc), cloths requirements (shorts, kimono, belts etc), distinct techniques (throwing, hitting, kicking etc), different (not a copy or collection of other styles) and philosophy (energy, circles, yin/ yang etc).

 

Advertisements